^Agree with those. Nahilo ako sa Memento. Haha.
Add ko rin these three P’s:
- Primer
- The Prestige
- Predestination
^Agree with those. Nahilo ako sa Memento. Haha.
Add ko rin these three P’s:
Gone girl. Medyo kailangan ko iproseso after watching.
Yung latest:
Parasite
The Bar
The Uninvited Guest
The Platform
I’m a sucker for low-budget mindfucks
Clockwork Orange
The Vengeance Trilogy ni Park Chan-wook
3-Iron ni Kim Ki-duk
Se7en ni David Fincher
La Piel Que Habito (The Skin I Live In) ni Pedro Almodóvar
Das weiße Band (The White Ribbon) ni Michael Haneke
Dancer in the Dark ni Lars von Trier
Eto hindi ko alam kung mindfuck pa bang matatawag: A Serbian Film. I deeply regret watching it TBH.
Ay. Forgot about Oldboy.
Yan ata ang movie na napakatagal bago ako nakarecover.
Inception. Is he still dreaming o reality na?
Me! So in general, movies made by Darren Aronofsky (Pi, Requiem for a dream), David Lynch (Mulholland Drive, Blue Velvet), and Christopher Nolan (Interstellar, Inception) I love.
Mindf*ckery for me means that the film had me transfixed all the way through and I still think about it in subsequent days (or years) to follow. Tapos kapag napanood mo ulit, you’ll still find interesting details that you didn’t catch the first time.
Parasite
Get Out
2001: A Space Odyssey
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Dahil na-realize ko na puro foreign yung na-share ko dito, napa-lookback ako sa mga mindfuck Filipino movies
Here are some of my favorites:
Karnal (1983), Marilou Diaz-Abaya - intense
Kisampamata (1981), Mike de Leon
Ina Ka ng Anak Mo (1979), Lino Brocka
Insiang (1976), Brocka
Ok din yung Nasaan Ka Man (2005), mabigat din yung theme, pero na-kornihan ako sa ending kasi Star Cinema
Trainspotting
Napoleon Dynamite
Here’s more that I recommend…
• Midsommar
• The Lighthouse
• Us
• Annihilation
• Nocturnal Animals
• Arrival
• Birdman
• Under the Skin
• Holy Motors
• The Skin I Live In
• The Cabin in the Woods
• Black Swan
Yan na muna ang dami na haha!
Midsommar is awesome.
Hereditary
Sinister
Ang tindi talaga ng middle portion nyang HEREDITARY. No one expected THAT.
Nolan movies, like Memento and Inception obviously. OG Oldboy. Most Korean noir and tragedies, actually. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. OG Evangelion.
Uy good thread. Love these too.
Ari Aster also did Hereditary but Midsommar was so trippy. Didn’t leave me for days.
Synecdoche, New York (I slept for a week in my room having the blues)
Birdman
Joker (haunting Joaquin Phoenix acting)
The Vengeance Trilogy
Nolan movies (started with Memento then Inception, Interstellar, Dunkirk)
Stanley Kubrick’s works (tmtm )
Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream, Black Swan)
Mulholland Drive
Fight Club (also other David Fincher’s works)
Ex Machina
Gone, Girl and The Girl on the Train (but I liked the books more)
Abre los Ojos and its Hollywood remake Vanilla Sky
La Piel Que Habito
Parasite, The Platform
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Truman Show
The Machinist
Get Out
The Tree of Life
Waking Life
‘Yan muna… Off the top of my messed-up head.
The Tree of Life… ugh… what a pretentious film. Hahaha.
Siguro nga, hindi ko siya ma-absorb mashado so that’s why it was a mindfvck for me.
Memento
Interstellar
Inception
Stranger than fiction
Adjustment bureau